January 14, 2011

Friday Link-Ups

You wanna know what I think is hilarious?
(of course you do! what am i even thinking?!)
I think it's hilarious that everyone (and their mother)
is talking about the whole star shifting, sign changing thing.
I actually really love that so many people are talking.
& let's get this straight,
there is no way that I'm switching to a Capricorn.
Not that being a Capricorn is bad.
Most of my friends are, in fact, Capricorns.
I, however, am a true Aquarius til the end.

Moving on. Here are the link-ups that I'm doing today!

Let's start with Five Question Friday, over with Mama M.
1. What movie could you watch over and over again and not get tired of?

i have a few! hmm...dirty dancing has to be at the top of the list though.
It's my all time favorite movie. 
Also, She's the Man (I've watched it a billion times and still laugh every time),
50 First Dates (best movie EVER) & Nacho Libre!
Oh and Madagascar 2!
2. What's your biggest pet peeve right now?
Bad attitudes. Over the past few days, I've witnessed way more attitude problems then I ever should in my young life. Seriously, I thought attitude issues were only for teenagers.
Apparently, people in their 30s with kids can have them too.
And then they wonder why their kids have attitude problems. *rolls eyes*
3. If you had to describe your best friend in five words or less, what would you say?
funny, sarcastic, dreamer, listener, brotherly (yes, my best friend is a boy & yes, he is awesome. so there)
4. If you did not have to worry about money or go to school what would you do for a living?
I would honestly just be a stay at home mom. I would homeschool my kids & I would just spend my time enjoying being with them. I'm hoping that one day I can make this a reality, even if it means that I'll have to make sacrifices.
5. What is your one "splurge" item, that you will always buy, no matter the cost?
Books! If there is a book that I'm dying to read, I'll pretty much buy it, no matter what. At least I'm splurging on practical things though :)

Honestly, Fill In The Blank Friday with Lauren is like my favorite link up.
Because it makes me think.
So, I'm especially loving this weeks fill ins!

1.   I feel happy when       I get to spend time with people that I care, someone does something special for me out of the blue, when my puppy decides to be nice and give me kisses instead of barking at me, I get to laze around all day and just relax, the people around me are happy and cheerful    .

2.  I get silly when    I'm with my friends, and especially when it's way late and I'm way tired and I'm talking to either my friends, my girls, or my best and it's just random, crazy, silly nonsense.   .

3.  Something that makes me sad is       animal and child abuse    .

4.  Something that makes me annoyed is   when people judge others for no apparent reason other than looks or assumptions. And also when people think they know my life story and where I'm coming from and why I do things when really they don't    .

5.  A time that I've been truly surprised was        errr...I can't think of anything. I'm a really hard person to surprise because I'm extremely intuitive and I know when things are coming pretty easily. It's hard to hide things from me because of my intuition. Whoever proposes to me is going to have to be reeeaalllyy good at it in order to keep a surprise. Like, no one will be able to ask me anything. Like even if my sister asked me my ring size, I would probably automatically assume that it's because the dude wanted to know cause he was going to propose. So, yeah, he'd have to be extremely stealthy about it!  .

6.  I am so thankful for        everything that I've been blessed with. I've been extremely blessed with the life that I've lived. I have an awesome family who loves me, I have friends who are fun, I have a gospel that I look to and that  I can grow in. I'm just extremely lucky and blessed     .

7.  I feel loved when       someone does something small for me. Really, just a small little indication that they are thinking of me and want to make one little thing easier on me makes me feel loved        .

I've also decided to do some Confessions today
with the beautiful Mamarazzi and Glamazon


I confess...that I spent all day yesterday having a "rain day." Well, what do you expect?! You can't have snow days in Hawaii, now can you?! 

I confess...that I did absolutely nothing on said "rain day." I could have crafted, I could have worked on some sewing projects, I could have done some exercise videos. Instead, I stayed in bed all day playing the Sims 3.

I confess...that I'm doing the exact same thing today, when really I should be cleaning my room. Eh, I'll get to that after I post this.

I confess...that I'm kind of nervous about going to the tri-stake Valentine's Dance. I don't wanna play that Singled Out game. Forces of the Universe, please please let someone (you know who) ask me to go to the dance with him!

I confess...that I have a new, real life crush! It's been a while since I've had a crush on an actual person that I know (yeah, kinda sucks that Flynn Rider and Logan Henderson don't count...). I don't feel comfortable talking about him on the blog just yet, but can you guys please send positive thoughts out into the universe so that maybe something will happen between me and said dude? Thanks.

I confess...that I have a crush of Flynn Rider. You know, Eugene? From Tangled? What?! He's adorable and I love him, okay? I mean, how can you not?! Look at that smolder!

I confess...that I had the best dream ever last night. OK, not ever. But Logan Henderson was my boyfriend and he sang me a special song. And everyone was jealous. So there.

And that's it for Friday's Link Up Parties.
Go on and link up if you're interested!


  1. oh nice, you did all link ups together...I gotta do that next time...still new and learning new tricks!


  2. love all of your answers! have a great weekend


  3. Thanks for stopping by! Love all the link ups you share here, fun!!

  4. i still need to see Tangled...but i also have a crush on him just from the previews!

  5. "RainDay" LOVE it. everyone needs to take one of those now and again.

  6. Nacho Libre is the beeeeest! Hahaha we quote that in my house all the time.
    And I have a friend whose middle name is Ramzi and he keeps trying to get people to call him that instead of his first name, but all I can do is sing the "Ramses is not dancing at the paaaartyyyyy!" song to him when I try. It's pretty awesome though. Hahaha! :)

  7. Honesty time.. I have never seen Dirty Dancing. I am not interested in it at all. But I've also never seen Wizard of Oz or Mary Poppins.. I think no one loved me as a child! :)

    Also, you're brave for going to a tri-stake dance. I'd sit that one out, I'm a baby!

    Oh and Flynn Rider is a Disney stud!

  8. I remember being single. It didn't last long. LOL! Good luck at the stake dance! Your RM is out there!!
    I wish I could stay in bed all day and play the Sims. I haven't played a Sims game in a very long time. Is it any good??

  9. love the fill in the blanks. awesome. and books are always a definite splurge. i haven't seen tangled yet!! ah - gotta go see it!

  10. Dirty Dancing, yes, I agree...what a great movie! And we some what answered question # 3 the same way for Lauren's fill in fridays. I get sad when I watch those Sarah Mclachlan abused animals commercials. I just want to take them all home! Haha.

    I love your blog and tumblr.