January 24, 2011

21 Random Facts About Me!

to Me!!
I can't believe that I'm finally 21.
It's so funny,
I've been reading journals from when I was 14
& all I wanted to be then was seventeen & a senior in HS!
Now, I'm 21 and totally freakin' awesome!!

Today, I'll be having lunch
at a Sushi (yum!) place with my grama & neighbor.
Then we'll be having a par-tay(sia) 
{see what i did there? party+tasia=par-taysia? yah i'm cool}
at my wonderful Aunty Karen's house!
She's making fried chicken!
& we'll probably just hang out & play board games!

In the meantime, here are 21 RANDOM facts
that you probably didn't know about moi.

1. I have one beautiful sister & two awesome brothers. they are 17, 16, & 6!

2. I was baptized into the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter Day Saints when I was 18 years old. My baptism date is 10-12-08, which I loved because of the even number-ness! So yes, I am Mormon.

3. One day, I really want to work at Borders. It's been my dream since I was a kid!

4. I spend way too much time planning out my ideal future. Like, I'll spend a few hours looking at real estate, or planning my wedding (I just figured out what I want my Save the Dates to look like, it was a wonderful moment of inspiration). Once, I even spent a whole day researching Home School laws in different states & home school curriculum. I like to think that I'll be ultra prepared one day!

5. One of my friends teased me the other day and said that I was really "becoming mormon." I laughed because it's kinda true, my goal is to be a SAHM & spend my time at home working on sewing and craft projects, and  my home garden and home schooling my little ones :)

6. I also have my Honeymoon planned already. No, the Mr. will not get a say in it. Besides, if I marry one of the people I think I'm gonna marry, I think he'll enjoy my plan.

7. Because Vanessa asked, here are my wedding song picks depending on the guy that I shall marry. For Elder Dude (whom I love and adore and he is awesome), our wedding song would be It's In The Way You Love Me by Shania Twain, because that's the first song we ever danced to together at a YSA Conference :). For the other one, it would be Hold On by Michael Buble because at one point, when we liked each other (but it wasn't gonna work out cause he had a mission to serve) he was learning this song for me.

8. Between October 2009 and September 2010, I "sent" 10 of my friends on missions. I miss them terribly, but by this time next year, more than half of them will be home!

9. I don't get bruises very often, but when I do get them, they always just show up randomly.

10. My favorite computer game is The Sims! I've been playing it since I was 12 and when it was just called 'The Sims.' I've also played The Sims 2 and pre-ordered The Sims 3 before it came out! They should totally hire me to review their games!

11. I'm allergic to cats. Yup. 

12. I HATE plucking my eyebrows, but I love having my eyebrows waxed!

13. I haven't gotten really sick in the past year! I credit that to building up an awesome immune system when I was working in a pre-k classroom!

14. I cut my hair whenever I feel the need for a drastic change. After both of my break-ups with long term boyfriends, I chopped my hair. I plan on letting my hair grow out for the next two years without drastically cutting it :)

15. I'm going to be pretty darn domestic when I get married! Seriously, I love cooking and baking, I love sewing, I love crafting. I'm gonna make an awesome wife and momma some day. Seriously. People don't even know!

16. I. HATE. math. But I had an awesome geometry teacher when I was a junior (yeah, super slow at math) whom I absolutely loved! She made me love geometry. Plus, it helped that I sat next to a really cute boy for the better part of the year. We flirted like it was no one's business :)

17. I just found my old myspace & apparently I got an award for being one of the Original Myspacers. Cool right? Too bad I totally can't get into that myspace!

18. For my 18th birthday, my family took me out to Farrell's and I loved it! One day, I'm totally gonna go there on a date :)

19. My 19th birthday was my favorite, thus far, but I think I'm gonna love today! On my 19th, we had a whole day of festivities which began at midnight (we went to a 24hr Diner, it was a surprise!) and then lasted til like 8pm that night!

20. I love watching my Disney Classics on VHS!

21. After 10 years of waiting, I finally got to go to Hogwarts and I finally got my wand!

What was your favorite birthday ever?


  1. HAPPY BIRTHDAY!! I'm glad that you finally figured out what you wanted to do for your par-tay[sia], haha. You're clever.
    Sounds like you've got your whole future planned out. Nice plans. Have a great dinner. You deserve it. =]

  2. Happy Birthday!! I totally wanted to work at Borders, and they didn't call me back :/ Oh, well. I hope you are having a great day, and I hope you don't mind me as a new follower! I love reading posts from people still in the islands, even though it makes me a little homesick sometimes.

  3. HAPPY, HAPPY, HAPPY BIRTHDAY!!! I hope it was fantastic!!!

  4. happy bday!!! I need to go to hogwart's someday!

  5. Happy birthday!! :) I would love to go there! How fun!! :) Thank you for stopping by my blog! :)